MENU

Cosmetic ingredients

  • Aloe Vera Gel
    Use in cosmetics, as eye make-up remover, for your hair.

    For a fantastic hair treatment, mix a dallop of Aloe Vera Gel with a teaspoon of Bentonite Clay and some Apple Cider Vinegar. Massage into scalp and hair, leave in 5-10 minutes and rinse. Great for sensitive scalp and skin conditions.
    NZ$ 17.99 200ml
  • Arnica Flower Infused In Sunflower
    This product has been made by infusing Arnica flowers in Certified Organic Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus).

    Good to use on bruises, sports injuries, Aches and pains.
    NZ$ 16.00 50ml
  • Bentonite Clay
    Bentonite Clay is formed from volcanic ash which has been trapped for eons. Trapped in Sea beds it forms Sodium Bentonite, and trapped in River beds it forms Calcium Bentonite. BLANTs Organic Bentonite Clay is a Sodium Bentonite, sourced from a natural deposit in Australia, and is finely milled to 45 microns resulting in a silky smooth powdery clay for many health benefits & uses. Compliant to Food Standards Australia and NZ, our Bentonite Clay may be used internally or externally. Harvest and production is a simple process of - harvest, dry, mill, and package with absolutely no chemicals used, testimony to the NASAA Organic Input Certification unique to our supply.


    Bentonite Clay Relief for Skin Conditions.

    Blend 1 part Bentonite to 2 parts water, and apply to the skin as a clay pack. Bacteria and toxins living on the surface of the skin & within pores are drawn out, and bound to the clay. Keep the pack on for about 20 minutes before removing with warm water. For facials, apply a clay mask once or twice per week for best results. This helps to prevent ,and reduce skin conditions such as pimples, blotches, and infections, and to relieve eczema, psoriasis or dermatitis.
    NZ$ 4.00 250g
  • Castor Seed Oil - organic
    This is a thick golden transparent oil. Castor oil has a low molecular weight, which means it is absorbed readily into skin and hair, providing nourishment and moisturizing effects. When applied to the ends of dry hair, it moisturizes and prevents split ends. It has been used for years as a face cream to reduce the risk of dark under-eye circles and to aid in the prevention and treatment of wrinkles. Castor oil is commonly added to natural lip balms and glosses to add shine and moisture to dry lips and it’s also frequently added to natural mascaras to encourage lash growth. Benefits can be derived by external application – the topical absorption of castor oil is the basis for more modern “castor oil packs”. Castor oil is useful for a variety of skin conditions like keratosis, dermatitis, wound healing, acne, ringworm, warts and other skin infections, sebaceous cysts, itching, and even hair loss. The ricinoleic acid in Castor oil also enhances the absorption of other agents across your skin.
    Indians traditionally used castor seed plants for all sorts of medical problems, Constipation, Dysentery, Inflammatory bowel disease, bladder and vaginal infections and Asthma to name a few. Canary Islanders made poultices from the leaves of the castor plant to treat gynecological problems. Nursing mothers applied these poultices to their breasts to increase milk secretion and relieve inflammation of their mammary glands, and applied the poultice to their abdomens to promote normal menstruation.
    In general, the modern reported medicinal uses of Castor oil are Gastro-intestinal remedy, Antimicrobial (antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal), Labor stimulant, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Immune system and Lymphatic stimulant.

    Benefits can be derived by external application – the topical absorption of castor oil is the basis for more modern “castor oil packs”. Castor oil is useful for a variety of skin conditions like keratosis, dermatitis, wound healing, acne, ringworm, warts and other skin infections, sebaceous cysts, itching, and even hair loss. The ricinoleic acid in Castor oil also enhances the absorption of other agents across your skin.
    Skin health: Castor oil has a low molecular weight, which means it is absorbed readily into skin and hair, providing nourishment and moisturizing effects. When applied to the ends of dry hair, it moisturizes and prevents split ends. It has been used for years as a face cream to reduce the risk of dark under-eye circles and to aid in the prevention and treatment of wrinkles. Castor oil is commonly added to natural lip balms and glosses to add shine and moisture to dry lips and it’s also frequently added to natural mascaras to encourage lash growth.

    Antimicrobial: Ricinoleic acid contains antimicrobial properties, which, when applied to open wounds, can act as a disinfectant. It is effective for treating fungal skin infections, such as ringworm, as well as minor cuts and scratches. An added bonus to using castor oil as a first aid treatment are its anti-itch and pain-relieving properties, which help ease symptoms as minor skin infections heal.

    Pain relief and joint health: Ricinoleic acid, in addition to being an antimicrobial, has powerful pain-relieving properties. Not only does it aid in relieving the pain of cuts, scrapes, sciatica and back pain, it also makes castor oil ideal for lubricating the painful, cracking joints of arthritis or other musculoskeletal conditions. When applied to joints that feel sore, or even just stiff and creaky from repetitive use, castor oil penetrates to help lubricate the joint, reduce pain and increase circulation. To further increase circulation, cayenne or turmeric powder can be added to castor oil to create a warming, stimulating ointment. This can be massaged into stiff or painful areas and left overnight.

    Alleviating constipation and encouraging detoxification: In naturopathic medicine, castor oil is a popular remedy for common constipation and a necessary accompaniment to any detoxification program. Patients are instructed to massage the oil into the skin of their entire abdominal region (from rib cage to below the belly-button), making sure to cover the area over the liver. For best results, patients are then instructed to cover the oiled area with a towel and a hot water bottle. The heat from the hot water bottle aids the penetration of the abdominal organs, allowing the oil to promote the elimination of waste and to decrease stagnation of the entire digestive system, including the liver and also the lymphatic system. Its ability to stimulate the liver aids the body’s natural detoxification processes.

    Decreasing stagnation: Because of its low molecular weight, when applied to the skin, castor oil has the ability to not only penetrate the skin, but to reach the deeper organs of the body. According to Ayurveda, the ancient Indian healing art, castor oil has the ability to warm the body, which can decrease the stagnation of excess bodily fluids and lymph. This stagnation can cause blockages in the body’s tissues, leading to water retention and weight gain. In Ayurvedic medicine, it is common to apply a mixture of castor oil and powdered turmeric to masses and lumps found under the skin in order to dissolve them. It is an excellent oil to use in full-body self-massage for people of Kapha constitution, whose bodies typically accumulate fluids.

    General Disclaimer
    The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.
    NZ$ 13.50 100ml
  • Cocoa Butter Chips - Unrefined Organic
    Cocoa Butter is been obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao).
    The butter extracted from seed kernals is tan coloured and suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.
    This particular product has been further formed into small pellets making for easier handling during manufacture.

    Use
    Cocoa Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.
    It can be used in Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications.

    Suggested Use Levels:
    Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%
    This product is intended for external use only
    NZ$ 10.50 100g
  • Dead Sea Mud Powder
    Make your own Face masks. Mix some powder with water and apply to your skin. Leave on 5-15 minutes and rinse with warm water.

    Suitable for all skin types.
    NZ$ 10.00 50g
  • Fractionated Coconut Oil
    Factionated Coconut Oil also known as Caprylic and Capric Triglyceride is an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient. Due to its unique mix of fatty acids, the skin can utilize Triglyceride to help repair its surface and resist moisture loss, as well as help soften, smooth and replenish the skin. It does not feel like other carrier oils as it has a very light, silky, slippery feel that is not at all greasy on the skin.

    Fractionated Coconut Oil, also known as CC Triglyceride is colorless, odorless, tasteless and stable, it is an oily liquid made from a specific fraction of the fatty acids in Coconut oil (Caprylic and Capric) that then forms a mixed Ester. This is a processed oil.

    CC Triglyceride occurs naturally in coconut oil, glycerin, and other foods; but can also be made by industrial processes. Our Fractionated Coconut Oil is Natural and derived from natural real coconuts.
    CC Triglyceride is an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient. Due to its unique mix of fatty acids, the skin can utilize Triglyceride to repair its surface and resist moisture loss, it will soften, smooth and replenish skin condition. It does not feel like other carrier oils as it has a very light, silky, slippery feel that is not at all greasy on the skin.

    CC Triglyceride has a low viscosity, this property allows it to alter the thickness of a particular cosmetic product, adding to thick face creams helps thin them out to your desired thickness/consistency, it will also improve the aesthetics of products. Fractionated Coconut is used in cosmetics and other personal care products, such as face creams, lipstick, eye makeup, and foundations. It can also be used in perfumes, moisturizers, and sunscreens.

    General properties: Suitable replacement for partially or completely unstable vegetable oils due to stability and long shelf life. Improves Feel and Spreadability of Emulsions. has a very high polarity. Improves the Stability of Natural Compositions & Products. Excellent Carrier for Oil Infusions /Plant Extractions.

    General Disclaimer
    The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.
    NZ$ 14.99 200ml
  • Grapeseed Oil
    Grape seed oil is often a go-to for Massage therapists as it is a very light oil that can be used as a moisturiser by those with even sensitive skin, and works as an excellent moisturiser that won’t clog pores. This oil can also aid healing for problems, such as minor abrasions or pimples. Dark circles under the eyes are a problem for many adults, and sometimes children have the issue as well. Grape seed oil, applied daily for a few weeks, can relieve the dark circles naturally. Excellent oil for massage and as a base for toning body oils.

    Grape seed Oil is sourced from the fruit seed of the Grapevine, its color is almost colorless to very pale green. It contains Vitamins, minerals and protein. Is very light on the skin and easily absorbed, leaving skin silky and moisturized. Has a cleansing & astringent effect on skin as it is penetrates.

    Acne Treatment – Grape seed oil contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, both of which are great for healing acne. It also contains linoleic acid, which is great for promoting skin health.

    Tighten Skin – Grape seed oil has astringent qualities that help tighten skin and close up the pores, thus helping you avoid clogging that leads to pimples. – Oily skin can especially benefit from this.

    Relieve Dark Circles under Eyes – Dark circles are a problem for many adults, and sometimes children have the issue as well. Most products that claim to help actually have harsh chemicals. Grape seed oil, applied daily for a few weeks, can relieve the dark circles naturally.

    Moisturise – This very light oil can be used by those with even sensitive skin, and works as an excellent moisturizer that won’t clog pores. The oil can also help hasten healing of problems, such as minor abrasions or pimples.

    General Disclaimer
    The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.
    NZ$ 12.50 200ml
  • Jojoba Oil
    Jojoba oil is a golden honey coloured liquid wax that is similar to the skins collagen and is rich in minerals and protein. This makes Jojoba oil great for moisturising, softening and rejuvenating the skin especially the face. It penetrates easily into the skin’s surface, helps to unclog pores and is also very balancing to the skin. This liquid wax is beneficial for all skin types and has natural anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
    NZ$ 15.99 50ml
  • Organic Beeswax
    Organic beeswax to use for general cosmetics and household. Use in salves, balms, creams, lunch wraps, lip balm, deodorant, candles, oiling furniture joints, polish.

    The beeswax comes as small pellets and is packaged in a brown paper bag.

    Ingredients: Organic beeswax
    NZ$ 7.00 100g
  • Purple Clay
    Make your own face masks with purple clay.

    Suited for all skin types. Great for Dryness, dull and uneven texture, Dark spots and uneven skin tone.

    External use only. If adverse reaction occurs, discontinue use.
    NZ$ 10.00 50g
  • Shea Butter - Refined Organic
    Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii) common in several African countries. This soft, pliant 'butter' is expeller pressed from the seeds without the use of chemical solvents and can be used for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries.
    This product has been sustainably produced from only certified organic plantations and has undergone gentle refinement to yield a white and practically odorless butter, ideal for cosmetic use.

    Suggested Uses:
    Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

    This product is intended for external use only
    NZ$ 6.50 100g
  • Wheatgerm Oil
    A good oil for all skin types. High in vitamins B, E and C. Also contains calcium, phosphorous, magnesium and essential fatty acids. Supports skin repair, useful for scarring, inflammation, dryness and wrinkles.

    Best avoided by those with a wheat allergy

    A good oil for all skin types. High in vitamins B, E and C. Also contains calcium, phosphorous, magnesium and essential fatty acids. It is used in low doses to support the healing properties of oil blends or creams, providing rich and collagen enhancing properties. Further uses include treatment of certain skin conditions such as scarring, after surgery or injury and inflammation. Helps reduce acne scaring and stretchmarks.
    Because of the high level of vitamin E this oil tends to be more stable than other oils, however it is a heavy oil and has a pungent smell so is best used in a 5% to 10% dilution.
    Care needs to be taken if wheat allergy or intolerance is a factor.

    General Disclaimer
    The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.
    NZ$ 17.00 50ml
  • Witch Hazel Hydrosol In Frosted Bottle
    A splash/spray of Witch Hazel is a popular skin toner or aftershave. It helps tone the skin and tighten pores. Great for everyday use and comes packaged in a lovely frosted glass bottle with a Gold or Silver spray top.

    Witch Hazel Extract – Contains 14% alcohol.

    Botanical Name: Hamamelis virginiana

    Witch Hazel is astringent, antiseptic and haemostatic. It is mildly anti-inflammatory and is effective for mild damage to the skin such as insect bites, fissure and cracks. It can also be effective against bruising, localised inflammation, wounds, ulceration, rashes, itchy skin, fragile capillaries, burns, sunburn, bleeding wounds and general skincare.

    Hydrosol is term used to refer to the by-product derived from the distillation process when producing essential oils and is sometimes referred to as floral waters. Hydrosols contain the colloidal suspensions of the essential oil as well as water-soluble components but in a milder form (0.02%) which makes them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils would be too strong.

    General Disclaimer
    The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.
    NZ$ 14.50 100ml